Overview

GTRA’s GOVTek Executive Government Technology Awards Gala is a celebration and recognition of government and industry IT leaders whose vision, innovation and remarkable accomplishments have improved efficiency, the delivery of government services, citizen engagement, information sharing, and national security.

 

Congratulations to this year’s Award Winners!

 

2014 Award Winners

 

Excellence in Big Data

  • William Saxon, Division Chief, HQDA Deputy Chief of Staff G-3/5/7 DAMO-FME Enterprise Management

Excellence in Cloud and Infrastructure Modernization

  • Sonny Hashmi, GSA’s “Drive to the Cloud” Team, U.S. General Services Administration

Excellence in Government Information Sharing

  • David Parrish, EDG Program Manager / Data Lead, EPA

Excellence in Mobility

  • Kimberly Hancher, CIO, EEOC

Excellence in Portfolio Management / EA

  • Keith Trippie (fmr), Executive Director, Enterprise Systems Development Office, DHS

Excellence in Project Management & Delivery

  • Michael Clanton, Associate Chief Financial Officer Financials Systems, USDA

Excellence in Security

  • Roberta Stempfley, Acting Assistant Secretary of the Office of Cybersecurity and Communications (cs&c), DHS

Excellence in Social Media / Transparency

  • Jill McGranahan, City of Avrada Police Department

Government Innovator of the Year

  • Sonny Bhagowalia, Chief Advisor on Technology and Cybersecurity, State of Hawaii

Best Big Data Solution

  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC

Best Cloud Solution

  • Decision Lens, Inc.

Best Data Sharing / Collaboration Solution

  • Internet Identity

Best Mobility Solution

  • Maas360 by Fiberlink

Best Security Solution

  • Firemon

Industry Innovator of the Year

  • iSightPartners

Top Technologies to Watch

  • Avepoint, Inc.

Women in Technology

  • Namita Dhallan, Executive VP, Product Strategy & Engineering, Deltek

The Vanguard Award

  • Bob Brese, CIO, Energy

GTRA Special Honor Award

  • Rob Roy, CTO, HP

Nominees

Excellence in Big Data

  • Simon Szykman, CIO, Commerce
  • Michael Krieger, Deputy CIO, Army
  • Harold Tuck, CIO, San Diego County
  • Ken Miller, Chief of Police, Greensboro, NC, Police Department
  • William (Bobby) Saxon, Division Chief, HQDA Deputy Chief of Staff G-3/5/7 DAMO-FME 

Excellence in Cloud and Infrastructure Modernization Government

  • Casey Coleman, CIO, GSA
  • Lonny Anderson, CTO & CIO, NSA
  • Adrian Gardner, CIO, NASA
  • Chad Fulágham, CIO, FBI
  • Sonny Hashmi, GSA’s “Drive to the Cloud” Team, United States General Services Administration
  • Janine Gray, Director of the Program Management Office, US General Services Administration
  • Thomas Williams, Assistant Administrator for Resource & Technology Management, U.S. Energy Information Administration
  • Phil Gordon, DCIO, OPIC

Excellence in Government Information Sharing

  • Ganna Meyman, Release Manager, Office of Biometric Identity Management (OBIM)/ U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS)
  • Navin Vembar, Director of the GSA IT Integrated Award Environment (IAE) Division , United States General Services Administration
  • David Parrish, EDG Program Manager, USEPA
  • Kevin Charest, CISO, HHS
  • Al Tarasiuk, CIO, CIA

Excellence in Mobility

  • Bill Marion, CTO Air Force Space Command, Air Force
  • Dennis Lauer, CIO, OPIC
  • Mike Davis, Revenue Manager, The State of Missouri Department of Revenue
  • Jerome Davin, Director, Mobile Computing Program, Agriculture
  • Kimberly Hancher, CIO, EEOC
  • Jeff Stovall, CIO, City of Charlotte

Excellence in Portfolio Management / EA

  • Jerry Williams, CIO, HUD
  • Keith Trippie, Director, Enterprise Systems, DHS
  • Chris Smith, CIO, USDA
  • Joesph Panora, Director, Enterprise Information Center, California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation

Excellence in Project Management & Delivery

  • Pamela Delaney, Contracting Officer’s Representative, OBIM/DHS
  • Martin Beckman, Director, Information Technology Operations, Smithsonian Institution
  • Eric Berman, Program Manager, FEMA, Hazus Program, Federal Emergency Management Agency
  • Jeffery Zients, Deputy Director for Management, OMB
  • Ed Trainer, CIO, Amtrak
  • Henry Sienkiewcz, CIO, DISA
  • Jackie Whittaker, Branch Chief , GCSS-AF-Data Services Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB
  • Michael Clanton, Associate Chief Financial Officer – Financials Systems, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)
  • Danielle McGahee, Program Manager, Multi-Domain Dissemination System (MDDS), Defense Intelligence Agency
  • Karen Britton,Chief Information Officer, EOP

Excellence in Security

  • Gen. Keith Alexander (retired), Chief  CSS&C, Defense
  • Lt. Gen. William Lord, CIO & Chief of Warfighting Integration, US Air Force
  • Ronald Ross, Fellow, NIST
  • Roberta Stempfley, Acting Assistant Secretary of the Office of Cybersecurity and Communications (CS&C), DHS
  • Veda Woods, CISO, Recovery Accountability and Transparency Board

Excellence in Social Media / Transparency

  • Jill McGranahan, Public Relations Coordinator, City of Arvada Police Department
  • Aneesh Chopra, Former Federal CTO
  • Stephen Fletcher, CIO, State of Utah

Government Innovator of the Year

  • Teri Takai, CIO, Defense
  • Sonny Bhagowalia, Chief Advisor on Technology and Cybersecurity, State of Hawaii
  • Sandra Gaona, Program Analyst, Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

Women in Technology

  • Rosio Alvarez, CIO, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Carol Post, CIO, New York City
  • Susan Lawrence, CIO, Army
  • Joan Binney, Identity Technology Division Director, OBIM/DHS

Best Big Data Solution

  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC
  • Agiliance
  • Splunk
  • SiSense

Best Cloud Solution

  • Northrop Grumman
  • AvePoint, Inc.
  • Decision Lens Inc.
  • Rackspace
  • Blue Coat
  • CareCloud
  • Clear Data
  • GreenCloud
  • Docker Inc
  • Puppet Labs
  • Piston Cloud Computing

Best Data Sharing / Collaboration Solution

  • Northrop Grumman
  • Dabo Health
  • Internet Identity
  • Marathon Digital Services
  • NGA.NET
  • Agiliance
  • Orion Health
  • Continuity Health

Best Mobility Solution

  • Acronis
  • MaaS360 by Fiberlink
  • AirWatch by VMware
  • AvePoint, Inc.
  • Humetrix
  • Citrix
  • Maxim Integrated
  • Mobile Iron

Best Security Solution

  • ForeScout Technologies
  • Mobile System 7
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC
  • FireMon
  • Agiliance
  • Sourcefire, now part of Cisco
  • Diebold
  • AvePoint, Inc.
  • AirWatch by VMware
  • Blue Coat
  • Dell
  • EMC
  • Access Data
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Lancope
  • Entrust
  • Raytheon
  • Rapid 7
  • NetIQ
  • Corero Network Security
  • Applied Visions
  • DRS Technologies
  • SolarWinds
  • NQ Mobile
  • Invincea

Industry Innovator of the Year

  • AMCAD
  • Raytheon 
  • NGA.NET
  • Marathon Digital Services
  • Sev1Tech
  • Dignity Health
  • iSightPartners
  • AvePoint, Inc.

Top Technologies to Watch

  • Tellabs
  • Dignity Health
  • RSA, The Security Division of EMC
  • Marathon Digital Services
  • Agiliance
  • Iron Vine Security
  • AirWatch by VMware
  • RightCare
  • AvePoint, Inc.
  • EMC Corporation
  • Nice Systems
  • Coinalytics
  • Good Data
  • Clear Story Data
  • WG Sigma Systems
  • Emcien
  • Razorsight

Women in Technology (Solution Provider)

  • Shelley Armato, President, CEO, Marathon Digital Services
  • Christina Galanis, Executive Director, Southern Tier HealthLinkNY
  • Namita Dhallan, Executive VP, Product Strategy & Engineering, Deltek
  • Bettina Experton, CEO, Founder, Humetrix
  • Veda Woods, CIO/CISO, Recovery Accountability and Transparency Board
  • Tara Berman, Director, Technical Delivery Management, Sev1Tech
  • Tara Cochran, Program Manager – Fed Programs, iSight Partners
  • Mollie Shields-Uehling, President, CEO, SAFE-BioPharma Association